ATS Appalachian Tennis Series

28th Annual Grayson Heart of the Parks
Tennis Classic

Website hosted and developed by rmaynardhosting.com Copyright 2014 all rights reserved.  (Disclaimer).


JUNE 1 - 3 , 2018

28th Annual

GRAYSON, KENTUCKY
EAST CARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL
GPS setting: 512 Robert & Mary Avenue

TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

JEFF PORTER : 606-316-7215
jeff.porter@carter.kyschools.us
or Coach Tony Dyer (606) 316-4188



The Heart of the Parks - Ten Reasons to Visit Grayson - Hotel and Restaurants


Flyer Ad

Player Entry Info Form


2018 Draws / Results
Updated 6/05/2018:  7:45 p.m. Final Results Rev.6


_________________________________



MORE INFORMATION



Tournament Location: Grayson, KY - East Carter Middle School (4 courts)

GPS setting: 512 Robert & Mary Avenue


Proceeds go to The East Carter Tennis Team.


_____________________________________________________________




PRESS RELEASE -
Download

_______



 Thursday’s Grayson Heart of the Parks Tennis Classic Tournament matches got started, but then the strong wind and rain came, forcing 8 matches to be postponed for the day.

On Friday, play resumed with clear skies.

Men’s 40 + Singles Round Robin

Jeff Moudy (Grayson) and Rodney Triplett (Paintsville) continued their match from Thursday with Triplett winning 6 – 1, 6 – 2.

Later in the evening, Moudy then played Freddie Napier (Pikeville) and won in a Supertiebreaker 4 – 6, 6 – 0, 10 - 7

Junior Boys Singles Round Robin

Lane Moudy (Grayson) defeated Jaxson Napier (Pikeville) 8 – 0

Tanner Osborne (Grayson) beat Jaxson Napier 8 – 0

Men’s 50+ Singles Semifinals

After playing the first set Thursday evening, Tate Adams (Owingsville) defeated Tony Dyer (Grayson) 6 – 1, 2 – 6, 10 - 5

“B” Women’s Singles Quarterfinals

Kyra Keeton (Raceland) beat Emily Conn (Knott Co.) 6 – 2, 6 – 2

“B” Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

Kyle Tackett (Huntington) lost to Alden Johnson (Ashland) 6 – 2, 6 – 3

After losing the first set at love, Rodney Triplett (Paintsville) defeated Mac Meek (Ashland) 0 – 6, 6 – 2, 10 – 8

Josh Blanton (Ashland) defeated Brandon Dyer (Grayson) 6 – 0, 6 - 0

“B” Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

In a 4th Supertiebreak of the day, Kyra Keeton & Travis Weaver (Raceland) beat Emily Conn & Tate Craft (Knott Co.) 1 – 6, 6 – 4, 10 – 8

“B” Men’s Doubles 1st Round

In one of the closest matches of the day, Korey Brammell & Troy Combs (Grayson) defeated Ron Compton & Jim Vanover (Pikeville) 2 – 6, 7 – 5, 11 – 9

50+ Men’s Doubles Round Robin

Jeff Porter (Grayson) & Addison Whitt (West Liberty) defeated Tate Adams (Owingsville) & Ralph Hood (Floyd Co.) 7 – 5, 6 – 4

Brackets and other information about the tournament and the Appalachian Tennis Series is at www.atstennis.net.

The Appalachian Tennis Series Facebook page also has up to the date information.

The East Carter Tennis Team Facebook page has pictures from the tournament.

During the 3rd day of the Grayson Heart of the Parks Tennis Classic Tournament, the temperatures weren’t bad for June, and there was no rain which makes a tournament director very happy! We had the privilege of State Senator Robin Webb visiting today while watching her son play doubles. Here are results from Saturday:

40+ Men’s Singles Round Robin

Rodney Triplett (Paintsville) defeated Freddie Napier (Pikeville) 6 – 1, 6 – 1

Champion: Rodney Triplett (Paintsville)

Runner Up: Jeff Moudy (Grayson)

Junior Boys Singles Round Robin

Nate Campbell (Mason Co.) beat Lane Moudy (Grayson) 8 – 2

Nate Campbell (Mason Co.) also defeated Tanner Osborne (Grayson) 8 - 4

Nate Campbell (Mason Co.) beat Jaxson Napier (Pikeville) 8 – 0

Champion: Nate Campbell (Mason Co.)

Runner Up: TBD Tuesday

“B” Women’s Singles Quarterfinals:

Maria Hayes (Grayson) beat Elisabeth Camp(Ashland) 6 – 1, 6 – 2

“B” Women’s Singles Semifinals:

Maria Hayes defeated Ashton Jones (West Liberty) 6 – 3, 6 – 3

Ashley Cornett (Knott Co.) defeated Kyra Keeton (Raceland) 6 – 3, 6 - 3

“B” Women’s Doubles Round Robin:

Kyra Keeton (Raceland) & Madison Lett(Ashland) defeated Emma Moudy & Aliya Lewis (Grayson) 6 – 4, 6 – 3

Makenzie & Maria Hayes (Grayson) beat Emily Hammonds & Kennedy Trusty (West Liberty) 6 – 0, 6 – 0

Emily Hammonds & Kennedy Trusty (West Liberty) defeated Emma Moudy & Aliya Lewis (Grayson) 7 - 5, 6 – 3

Parent-Child Doubles Semifinals:

Jason & Cody Camp (Ashland) beat Jeff & Emma Moudy (Grayson) 6 – 4, 6 – 2

Jon & Spencer Lett (Ashland) made it to the Finals due to an injury and a walkover

50 + Men’s Singles Semifinals

Jon Lett (Ashland) defeated Ralph Hood (Floyd Co.) 6 – 1, 6 – 0

“50 + Men’s Doubles: Round Robin

Tony Robinson (Pikeville) & Mots Bishnoi (Letcher Co.) defeated Jeff Porter (Grayson) & Addison Whitt (West Liberty) 6 – 2, 6 – 2

Tony Robinson (Pikeville) & Mots Bishnoi (Letcher Co.) beat Ralph Hood (Floyd Co.) & Tate Adams (Owingsville) 6 – 1, 6 - 2

Champions: Tony Robinson (Pikeville) & Mots Bishnoi (Letcher Co.) Runners Up: Jeff Porter (Grayson) & Addison Whitt (West Liberty)

A” Men’s Singles Semifinals:

Jarrod Fyffe-Caudill (Betsy Lane) beat Adrian Jacob (Morehead) 6 – 1, 6 – 1

Jacob Estep (Louisa) defeated Korey Brammell (Grayson) 6 – 3, 3 – 6, 10 - 7

“A” Men’s Singles Finals:

Jarrod Fyffe-Caudill (Betsy Lane) beat Jacob Estep (Louisa) 6 – 3, 7 - 5

“A” Men’s Doubles Finals:

Bobby Blanton & Darren Litz (Portsmouth) beat Jeff Porter (Grayson) & Mots Bishnoi (Letcher Co.) 6 – 3, 6 - 4

“B” Men’s Singles Quarterfinals:

Brent Jacob(Covington) beat Kaleb Sergent(Morehead) 6 – 0, 6 – 0

“B” Men’s Singles Semifinals:

Alden Johnson (Ashland) beat Rodney Triplett (Paintsville) 6 – 3, 6 – 3

Josh Blanton (Ashland) defeated Brent Jacob (Covington) 6 – 0, 6 – 0

“B” Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals:

Josh Blanton (Ashland) & Tony Hopper (Hanging Rock) beat Korey Brammell & Troy Combs (Grayson) 6 – 1, 6 – 3

Ralph Hood (Floyd Co.) & Tate Adams (Owingsville) defeated Shawn Greenhill & Noah Sammons (Grayson) 3 – 6, 6 – 4, 12 – 10

Adrian (Morehead) & Brent Jacob (Covington) beat Bill Hayes (Grayson) & Stephen Cecconi (Elizabethtown) 6 – 1, 6 – 0

Freddie Napier (Pikeville) & Kyle Tackett (Huntington) beat Tony & Brandon Dyer (Grayson) 6 – 1, 6 – 1

“B” Men’s Doubles Semifinals:

Josh Blanton (Ashland) & Tony Hopper (Hanging Rock) defeated Ralph Hood(Floyd Co.) & Tate Adams(Owingsville) 6 – 0, 6 – 3

Freddie Napier (Pikeville) & Kyle Tackett (Huntington) beat Adrian (Morehead) & Brent Jacob (Covington) 6 – 2, 2 – 6, 10 - 8

“B” Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals:

Tony Robinson (Pikeville) & Maria Hayes (Grayson) defeated Jim & Sherry Vanover (Pikeville) 6 – 2, 6 – 2

Jon & Madison Lett (Ashland) beat Jason & Elisabeth Camp (Ashland) 6 – 2, 6 – 3

“B” Mixed Doubles Semifinals:

Jon & Madison Lett (Ashland) beat Ron Compton (Pikeville) & Ashley Cornett (Knott Co.) 6 – 3, 6 – 3

Tony Robinson (Pikeville) & Maria Hayes (Grayson) defeated Emily Conn & Tate Craft (Knott Co.) 6 – 0, 6 – 0

Pictures will be posted on the East Carter Tennis Team Facebook page.

For more information log on to www.atstennis.net.

The Facebook page for the Appalachian Tennis Series also has updated information.

During Sunday’s Grayson Heart of the Parks Tennis Classic Tournament, the temperatures and humidity went down as the day went on, but we had enough rain to delay the 11:00 matches. But with the help of a couple of players, we were able to get the courts dried and matches started within an hour of the rain. Here are results from Sunday’s Finals and other matches:

“B” Women’s Singles Finals:

Maria Hayes (Grayson) defeated Ashley Cornett (Knott Co.) 6 – 2, 6 - 1

“B” Women’s Doubles Round Robin:

Makenzie & Maria Hayes (Grayson) defeated Kyra Keeton (Raceland) & Madison Lett (Ashland) 6 – 3, 6 – 2

Kyra Keeton & Madison Lett beat Emily Hammonds & Kennedy Trusty (West Liberty) 6 – 1, 6 – 2

Parent-Child Doubles Finals:

Jason & Cody Camp (Ashland) defeated Jon & Spencer Lett (Ashland) 5 – 7, 6 – 1, 10 - 4

50 + Men’s Singles Finals:

Jon Lett (Ashland) defeated Tate Adams (Owingsville) 6 – 4, 6 – 2

“B” Men’s Singles Finals:

Alden Johnson (Ashland) defeated Josh Blanton (Ashland) 6 – 3, 6 - 4

“B” Men’s Doubles Finals:

Josh Blanton (Ashland) & Tony Hopper (Hanging Rock) beat Freddie Napier (Pikeville) & Kyle Tackett (Huntington) 6 – 2, 6 - 3

“B” Mixed Doubles Finals:

Maria Hayes (Grayson & Tony Robinson (Pikeville) beat Jon & Madison Lett (Ashland) 6 – 4, 6 – 3

Tuesday matches:

“B” Women’s Doubles Round Robin:

Makenzie & Maria Hayes (Grayson) defeated Aliya Lewis & Emma Moudy (Grayson) 6 – 3, 6 – 1

Champions: Makenzie & Maria Hayes (Grayson)

Runners Up: Kyra Keeton (Raceland) & Madison Lett (Ashland)

Junior Boys Singles Round Robin:

Lane Moudy beat Tanner Osborne (Grayson) 8 – 4

Champion: Nate Campbell (Mason Co.)

Runner Up: Lane Moudy (Grayson)

Pictures will be posted on the East Carter Tennis Team Facebook page.

For more information log on to www.atstennis.net

Special thanks to the 59 players who signed up for the tournament from all over the ATS region. Also thanks to the volunteers who made the tournament run as well as it always does: Coach Tony Dyer, Sue Tackett, Valerie Porter, Beth Sammons, Bill and Sonnie Hayes, Brandon Dyer, and Noah Sammons.

Tournament Records: We had the most participants in these divisions in tournament history: 50+ Men’s Singles, Men’s “B” Doubles, and “B” Mixed Doubles

Folks came from Letcher, Knott, Pike, Floyd, Mason, Johnson, Lawerence, and Bath Co. as well as Portsmouth, OH, West Liberty, Ashland, Raceland, Morehead, Covington, Huntington, WV, Elizabethtown, Betsy Lane, and Hanging Rock, OH.

A special thanks to our sponsors:

Grayson Tourism, ZZ’s Bar and Grill, Century 21, Lewis Transfer LLC, KLM Electric, Pure Country Automotive, Malone’s Funeral Home, Big Sandy Furniture, Cannonsburg Walmart, State Farm Insurance, First National Bank, WUGO, RECC, Papa John’s, McFarlane-Murray Chevrolet,

L & M Trophy, Super 8, All That Bloomz, Guns, Gold, and Cash, Ralph’s Food Fair, James Family Outfitters.

Summer activities at the East Carter Middle School Tennis Courts in Grayson:

Monday Night Mixer 6:00 - ?

Cost: $2 or a can of balls All ages and abilities welcome.

Thursday Evening Cardio Tennis (2-ball and 3-ball) 7:00pm - ?

Cost: All ages and abilities welcome.

Pictures will be posted on the East Carter Tennis Team Facebook page.

For more information log on to www.atstennis.net.

The Facebook page for the Appalachian Tennis Series also has updated information.